Privacy policy

Overview

As the publisher of this site, Gidrolast knows how important it is to you that your personal data is handled confidentially. We would, therefore, like to assure you that we comply with all the statutory requirements for data privacy and data security. In the following, we will provide you with detailed information on nature, scope, and purpose for which personal data is used within our online offering and the websites associated therewith.

It is possible to visit our site without providing any information about yourself. When you access the Jungheinrich website, various pieces of information are exchanged between your end device and our server. More information on this is given in the following section on this page concerning purposes of data processing.

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have various rights that you can assert against us. These include the right to file an objection against selected types of data processing, particularly data processing for advertising purposes. More information on this is given in the ‘Your rights’ section of this page.

If you have any questions relating to our data privacy notice, please do get in touch with our company data privacy officer(s) at any time. You can find the relevant contact details in the following section.

Details of the entity responsible for processing data and contacting the company data privacy officer

The data privacy officer at Gidrolast can be contacted at the below address, FAO the data privacy officer, or via sale@gidrolast.com.

LEGAL NOTICE

Responsible for the content of the website:

Publisher: Idrodinamica Gidrolast SRL

VAT No: IT09613550962

Registered and Head Office: via Della Resistenza, 31/2, 20068 – Peschiera Borromeo – (MI), Italia

Tel: +39 02 94756257
Fax: +39 02 94756257
E-Mail: sale@gidrolast.com

Website Maintenance: Marketing Department
Cookies Policy

Purposes of data processing, legal bases and legitimate interests pursued by Gidrolast and categories of recipient

General information

We process users’ personal data solely in compliance with the relevant data privacy provisions. This means that user data is processed only where legally permitted, i.e. where data processing is legally required, the user has provided consent or in line with our legitimate interests.

Personal data such as your name, address, telephone number or email address is not recorded unless you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. as part of a newsletter, an application or an inquiry.


Accessing our website

When you access our website, the browser used for this on your end device automatically sends information to the server for our website/application, which is temporarily stored in a log file. We have no influence over this. The following information is also recorded without your input and is stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • The IP address of the Internet-enabled device making the request
  • The date and time of access
  • The name and URL of the file accessed
  • The website/application used to gain access (referrer URL)
  • The browser you used and where applicable the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer and the name of your access provider.

The legal basis for processing the IP address is art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the following purposes for data collection. Remember that the data collected does not give us any direct indication of your identity and we do not draw any conclusions in this regard. We use the IP address of your end device and the data listed above for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that a smooth connection is established
  • To ensure that our website provides a good, consistent user experience
  • To assess system security and stability

We also use cookies, tracking tools, targeting methods and social media plugins for our website. The precise procedure and how your data is used for this purpose is explained in further detail in sections about online presence & website optimization and embedding of services and third-party content.


Newsletter

You may receive news and current offers from Jungheinrich via our newsletter by opting in via the Newsletter subscription link or by indicating that you would like to receive marketing communications via the customer inquiry forms. We also provide journalists and investors with a special newsletter. If you have entered your email address, first and last name into a form, pressed the ‘Subscribe’ button, we will process and use your email address to send you newsletters on a regular basis. Subscription to the newsletter is voluntary and the associated data processing takes place based on your consent.

You have the right and the ability to be removed from the newsletter & marketing distribution list at any time. Simply enter your email address on the following page to unsubscribe. You also have the option of clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter itself.


Getting in touch

When you get in touch with us (via a contact form or via email), the user details provided are used to process the request pursuant to Article 6 (1b) DGPR (for the performance of a pre-contractual action). The user details may be stored in our Customer Relationship Management systems (“CRM system”) or comparable request set-up.  We use the CRM system to process user data only in accordance with our privacy policy and to comply with EU data privacy.

 

Online presence and website optimization

Cookies – general information

We use “cookies” on our website. Our interest in optimizing our website is thereby deemed legitimate within the sense of the above regulation. Cookies are small files automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies pose no threat to your end device and contain no viruses, trojan horses or other malware. The cookie contains information produced in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity through this. One purpose of using cookies is to make the use of our website a more pleasant experience for you. We, therefore, use session cookies to detect that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are deleted automatically when you leave our site. We also use temporary cookies for user-friendliness purposes; these are stored on your end device for a specific period. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, the fact that you have already visited us will be automatically detected, as well as the entries and settings that you made so that you do not have to enter these again.

We also use cookies to record statistics on the use of our website and to evaluate how to optimize our website for you, as well as to show you information tailored to you. When you make a repeat visit to our site, these cookies enable us to detect automatically that you have visited us before. These cookies are deleted automatically after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.

However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a prompt always appears before a new cookie is created. However, full deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot make use of all the functions on our website. Cookie storage periods depend on their purpose and are not all the same.


Traffic channel tracking via “jh_medium”

We use the “JH_Medium” cookie to store “channel information” on your visit to our homepage. This means that we use a script that we have developed to record the source of your visit to enable analysis thereof. No personal data is stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored and no usage behavior is analyzed.


Google Analytics and Google Optimize

For the needs-oriented design and ongoing optimization of our web pages, on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest) we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). In addition, the website uses the extension Google Optimize. Anonymous usage profiles are created and cookies are used in connection with this. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the page visited prior)
  • Hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request

is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data privacy law.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization activated. This means that the user’s IP address is truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union and other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The user can apply the corresponding setting in the browser software to block the storage of cookies. However, we should point out that it may not be possible to use all the functions of this website as a result. The user can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

An alternative to the browser plugin, or within browsers on mobile devices, it is possible to set an opt-out cookie that prevents future data collection by Google Analytics within this website.


Google AdWords online advertising program

The targeting measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest). With the targeting measures used, we would like to ensure that only advertising oriented towards your actual or assumed interests is shown on your end devices. Not burdening you with adverts that are of no interest to you is within both our and your interests.

This website uses the Google AdWords online advertising program and, within its scope, conversion tracking. We also store the gclid parameter in the “jh_medium” cookie in order to evaluate the success of our advert placement. These cookies are set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet and use stored cookies to place adverts based on a user’s previous visits to this website. These AdWords cookies expire after 30 days, and the gclid parameter cookie expires after 90 days, and are not used for personal identification. Google may transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The collection and storage of data may be deactivated at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by accessing the page for deactivating Google advertising. You can also disable conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com“. However, we should point out that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website as a result.


Google remarketing and DoubleClick

Google uses a DoubleClick cookie on websites in the Google Network and for specific Google services, in order to support AdWords customers and publishers with placing and managing advertisements on the web. When you access a website and display or click on an advertisement placed via a website in the Google Network, a DoubleClick cookie may be placed in your browser. The DoubleClick cookie identifier assigned to your browser is the same as that used when visiting websites in which the advertising program DoubleClick is used. If your browser already has a DoubleClick cookie, another DoubleClick cookie is not attached.

Further information about the use of DoubleClick cookies in conjunction with the advertising program from DoubleClick can be found in the DoubleClick Privacy FAQ section: http://www.google.com/doubleclick/

It is possible at any time to object to receive the DoubleClick Cookie and deactivate it by clicking on the following link below: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html

In addition, this website uses the Google program for interest-based advertising – Google Remarketing. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet and use cookies, which are stored for this purpose, on the basis of a user’s previous visits to this website.

Users who not wish to see these interested-based ads displayed can easily disable the Google Remarketing tracking cookie via the user settings for their Internet browser. You can at any time deactivate the usage of the Google Cookie for this purpose by clicking on the following link below: https://www.google.de/settings/ads/onweb” \l “display_optout” \t “_blank

More information about the Google provisions is available here: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/


Microsoft programs

Our online offerings also use, on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest), Microsoft conversion tracking (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer if you use a Microsoft Bing ad to access our website. Microsoft Bing and we can then identify that someone has clicked on an ad, has been forwarded to our website and has reached a previously determined landing page (conversion page). We find out only the total number of users that have clicked on a Bing ad and have then been forwarded to the conversion page. No personal information on the user’s identity is shared. If you do not wish to take part in the tracking procedure, you can reject the storing of a cookie required for this purpose – e.g. by disabling the automatic storage of cookies in general in your browser settings. Further information on data privacy and on the cookies used for Microsoft Bing can be found on the Microsoft website http://www.microsoft.com/privacystatement/en-gb/core/default.aspx


Facebook remarketing

Within our online offering, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR for analysis, optimisation and the economic running of our online offering and for the purposes thereof, the “Facebook pixel” of social network Facebook, operating from Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) is used. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data privacy law.

This pixel enables user behavior to be tracked once a user has been forwarded to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to determine the efficacy of the Facebook ads for statistical and market-research purposes. The data we receive in this way is anonymous, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which we are informing you of according to our level of knowledge. Facebook may link this data with your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You are able to prevent Facebook and its partners from placing ads. You can edit the settings for Facebook ads at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.


Web analytics with Optimizely

We use Optimizely on our website, a web analysis service of Optimizely Inc hereinafter referred to as “Optimizely”. Optimizely helps us to better tailor our website to your needs. “Cookies” are used within the framework of the service. Cookies are stored on your computer in the form of small text files. With your help, an analysis of your website usage is made possible. The information obtained on the basis of the cookie about the use of the website is transferred to Optimizely. The transfer and storage of data usually take place on a server located in the USA.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, Optimizely will shorten your IP address if it is a member state of the European Union or another contracting state that has signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In rare exceptional cases, the IP address is completely transmitted to an Optimizely server in the USA, where it is subsequently shortened.

On our behalf, Optimizely uses the information obtained to evaluate how the website was used by you. On this basis, Optimizely provides evaluations and reports for the optimization of the website.

If the IP address is transmitted through your browser, this data is not merged with other Optimizely data.

You can refuse the storage of cookies at any time by changing the settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

Additionally, you have the possibility to end the tracking at any time by Optimizely. In this case, no data about your use of the website will be collected or stored. Please follow the instructions on http://www.optimizely.com/opt_out.

Web Analysis with HotJar Web Analytics Service

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Privacy Policy for „Criteo Dynamic Retargeting“ and „Criteo Sponsored Products“- functions of Criteo GmbH

Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps, and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behavior. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising by visiting the following websites:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

We may share data, such as technical identifiers derived from your registration information on our website or our CRM system with our trusted advertising partners. This allows them to link your devices and/or platforms and provide you a seamless experience across the different devices and platforms that you use. To read more about their linking capabilities, please refer to their privacy policy listed in the above-mentioned platforms or listed below.

Criteo privacy policy: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/

 Overview of used Cookies

Cookie Cookie type Period of validity Opt-Out Link
“ANALYTICS_COOKIES_ALLOWED” functional 3 month essential for the use of the webshop
“REMARKETING_COOKIES_ALLOWED” functional 3 month essential for the use of the webshop
“THIRD_PARTY_COOKIES_ALLOWED” functional 3 month essential for the use of the webshop
Warenkorb functional 30 days essential for the use of the webshop
ishop.usertype functional 3 month essential for the use of the webshop
LastSeen functional 30 days essential for the use of the webshop
rememberMe functional 30 days essential for the use of the webshop
WISHLIST functional 30 days essential for the use of the webshop
Google Tag Manager functional 10 minutes Opt-Out
Google Analytics Analysis 2 years Opt-Out
Google Adwords Analysis 30 days Opt-Out
Hotjar Analysis 1 year Opt-Out
Matelso Third Party 30 days
Optimizely Third Party 10 years Opt-Out
Facebook Remarketing 1 year Opt-Out
Criteo Remarketing 1 year Opt-Out
Emarsys (Webextend) Remarketing 1 year detailed information will follow
Bing Remarketing 1 year Opt-Out
Doubleclick Remarketing 1 year detailed information will follow

 

Embedding of services and third-party content

General

For the purpose of making our company more well known, we use social plugins on our website for the following social networks: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google+. The commercial interest behind this is deemed a legitimate interest within the sense of the GDPR. Responsibility for operation compliant with data privacy must be ensured by the relevant provider.

We also use content and service offerings from third parties within our online offering in order to embed their content and services, e.g. videos or fonts, on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimisation and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR) / on the basis of your consent as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR.

Facebook

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimisation and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR) we use social plugins (“plugins”) from social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins may be interactive elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the term “Like” or a “thumb up” symbol) or by the addition of the phrase “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data privacy law.

If a user accesses a function of this online offering that contains such a plugin, the user’s device will connect directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to the user’s device and embedded by this into the online offering. In doing so, usage profiles for users may be created from the data processed. We have no control of the scope of data that Facebook collects using this plugin and we inform users as such according to our level of knowledge.

Through the embedding of the plugin, Facebook is informed that a user has accessed the corresponding page within the online offering. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to the user’s Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, e.g. click the Like button or add a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible that Facebook will be aware of and store that user’s IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

For more information regarding the purpose and scope of this data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the rights in this respect and the settings options for protecting user privacy, please visit Facebook’s data privacy notice: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offering and link it with his member details stored at Facebook, he must log out of Facebook and delete his cookies before using our online offering. Additional settings and objections to the usage of data for commercial purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are not platform-dependent, i.e. they apply across all devices, such as desktop computers and mobile devices.

LinkedIn

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimization and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR), our online offering uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider thereof is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection is made to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our Internet pages with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and you are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our Internet site to you and your user account. We wish to point out that, as the provider of the site, we receive no information of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Data privacy declaration: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Twitter

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimization and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR), we also use plugins from short-message network Twitter Inc. You can recognize the Twitter plugins (“Tweet” button) by the Twitter logo (a white bird on a blue background) and the addition of “Tweet”. If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Twitter server. As a result, Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our site to your Twitter profile. This enables Twitter to assign the visit to our site to your user account. For more information on this, click here. If you do not wish Twitter to be able to assign the visit to our site, please log out of your Twitter user account.

Google+

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimization and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR), we use “plugins” of the social network Google Plus, which is provided by Google Inc. The plugins can be recognized, for example, by buttons containing the “+1” symbol on a white or colored background.

If you activate the plugin (first click), your browser makes a direct connection to the Google servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Google directly to your browser and embedded into the page. Through this embedding, Google is informed that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google Plus profile or are not logged into Google Plus. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Google Plus, Google can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Google Plus profile. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. click the “+1” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there. The information is also published on Google Plus and shown there in your contacts.

For more information regarding the purpose and scope of this data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this respect and the settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit Google’s data privacy notice accessible here.

If you do not wish Google to assign information gathered via your visit to our website immediately to your profile on Google Plus, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website. You can also completely block the loading of the Google plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the “NoScript” script blocker.


Google ReCaptcha

On the basis of art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest), we use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google). This request is used to determine whether an entry has been made by a person or represents misuse through automated machine processing. The request includes sending to Google the IP address and where necessary other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your entry is transmitted to Google and undergoes further usage there. By using reCaptcha, you agree that your recognition can be used in the digitalization of old works. However, by activating the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union and other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on the behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate the usage of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of reCaptcha will not be united with any other data held by Google. The diverging data privacy regulations of Google apply to this data.

Additional information on the Google data privacy regulations can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to depict maps and to create route plans. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, the user agrees to the recording, processing, and usage of data both automatically collected and input by the user (including the IP address) by Google, one of its representatives or a third-party provider. The data processing takes place based on your agreement as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found at the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

Express details on transparency and choices as well as the data privacy regulations can be found at the data privacy center on google.co.ukhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Tag Manager

On the basis of our legitimate interest (i.e. interest in analysis, optimization and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR), this website uses Google Tag Manager. This service enables the management of website tags via an interface. Google Tag Manager simply implements tags. No cookies are placed, and no personal data is captured. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may capture data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at domain or cookie level, deactivation applies for all tracking tags, insofar as they are implemented using the Google Tag Manager. More information on Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: hhttps://www.google.co.uk/tagmanager/use-policy.html

The user is able to prevent Google Tag Manager from sending any tags. To do this, the user must click on the following opt-out link to file the Google Tag Manager deactivation cookie in his browser.

YouTube

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in analysis, optimization and economical running of our online offering as defined in art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR), functions of the YouTube service are embedded into the Jungheinrich AG website in order to display and playback videos. These functions are provided by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. You can find further information in the YouTube data privacy regulations.

Here, an advanced data privacy mode is used whereby, according to information from the provider, user information is stored only when video playback is initiated. If you start to play back an embedded YouTube video, YouTube uses cookies to gather information on user behavior. According to information provided by YouTube, this is used, among other things, to create video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent misuse. Regardless of whether the embedded video is played back or not, every time the Jungheinrich AG website has accessed a connection to the Google “DoubleClick” network is established, which can trigger further data processing beyond the influence of Jungheinrich AG.

Users can find further details on how YouTube uses cookies in the YouTube data privacy declaration at http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube.

Novalnet

The company responsible for processing has integrated components from Novalnet AG on this website. Novalnet AG is a full payment service provider which handles payment processing, among other things.

If the customer selects a payment method in the online shop during the order process, data of this mentioned person are automatically transmitted to Novalnet AG. By selecting a payment option, the customer agrees to the transfer of personal data for processing the payment.

Personal data transmitted to Novalnet generally includes first name, last name, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number and other data required to process a payment. Personal data in connection with the respective order are also necessary for the processing of the purchase contract. In particular, payment information such as bank details, card number, expiry date and CVC code, data on goods and services, prices may be exchanged.

The transmission of the data is intended in particular for identity verification, payment administration, and fraud prevention. The data controller will transfer personal data to Novalnet AG. The personal data exchanged between Novalnet AG and the data controller may be transferred by Novalnet AG to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and credit check.

Novalnet AG also passes on personal data to service providers or subcontractors if this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed.

The customer has the possibility to revoke his/her consent to the handling of personal data towards Novalnet AG at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data which compulsively must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

Transfer of data to third parties

Data is transferred to third parties only in line with legal requirements and only as set out in the data privacy declaration. We provide user data to third parties only when this is, for example, required for contractual purposes on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR or on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR for the economic and effective running of our business unit.

Where we use subcontractors to provide our services, we take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processing set out in this data privacy declaration, we do not pass on your data to recipients based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Overview

  • As well as the right to withdraw consent, you also – if so provided by statutory requirements – have the following additional rights:
  • Right to be informed of the personal data we have stored about you in accordance with art. 15 of the GDPR
  • Right to the correction of incorrect or incomplete data in accordance with art. 16 of the GDPR
  • Right to have the data about you stored by us deleted in accordance with art. 17 of the GDPR, unless legal or contractual retention periods or other statutory obligations/rights to further storage need to be met
  • Right to restrict the processing of your data in accordance with art. 18 of the GDPR
  • Right to data transferability in accordance with art. 20 of the GDPR
  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. You can apply to the supervisory body for your usual place of residence or place of work or for our company headquarters.

Right of withdrawal

If the user does not wish Jungheinrich UK to pursue active data usage for internal purposes, the user is entitled to withdraw the right to such usage and processing at any time. Simply send a corresponding email to data.protection@jungheinrich.co.uk.

Data security

All data personally transmitted by you, including your payment details, is transferred using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). SSL is a secure and tested standard that is also used for online banking, for example. Ways of identifying a secure SSL connection include the s following HTTP (i.e.: https://…) in the address bar of your browser and the padlock symbol in the bottom section of your browser.

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security methods to protect the personal data about you that we store against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures undergo continuous improvement in accordance with technological development.